Privacy policy - Hedy Academy

Last revised 2019-03-31

Hedylity Technology AB is responsible for the processing of your personal data that is collected when you send in a request for interest or book a course with Hedy Academy. Our customers' privacy and data protection are very important to us and the information you provide to us is treated and protected in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy. You can always contact us regarding questions about privacy and data protection by sending an e-mail to hello@hedy.tech. By filling in an application for interest or booking an education with us, you accept our processing of your personal information according to this policy. Y ou also agree that we use electronic means of communication to send information to you and contact you before and after your education. It is voluntary for you to submit information to us, but at the same time, it is necessary for us to process your personal information if you book an education or submit an interest request in order for us to be able to fulfill our obligations to you.

  1. General information

    This policy regarding privacy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Hedylity Technology AB, reg. no. 559174-8289, Tyska Skolgränd 4, 111 31 Stockholm, email: hello@hedy.tech (the "Organiser", “we”, “us”, “our”), collects, uses, shares and stores personal data regarding anyone who has submitted a notification of interest, applied for an education, purchased a course, been registered to us by a company or a business partner, or is a contact person at the company or business partner, or someone who has received a transferred ticket to one of our courses within Hedy Academy (“you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy applies when you submit a notification of interest or purchase a course on the website hedy.tech, when we receive your personal data from one of our business partners or someone who has transferred their ticket to you. You should always be able to feel safe when we process your personal data. With this Privacy Policy, we want to explain how we ensure that your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

  2. Definitions

    “Applicable Data Protection Regulation” refers to the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) (svenska personuppgiftslagen), which implements the EU Directive 95/46/EC, including all relevant case law, guidelines and regulations from governmental authorities and such. “Personal Data” refers to any data whether by itself or when linked to other information in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of the Organiser, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a living person. “Processing” refers to any operation or set of operations which are performed on Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, organization, storage, use, erasure, disclosure by transmission or otherwise making available. All other definitions in this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in accordance with the Applicable Data Protection Regulation and the General Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

  3. Who is the data controller?

    The Organiser is the data controller and is responsible for the Processing of your Personal Data. The Organiser shall ensure that the Processing conducted by the Organiser complies with applicable Data Protection Regulation. The Organiser shall ensure that the Personal Data Processed about you is accurate, necessary and legitimate.

  4. How do we get your Personal Data?

    The Organiser collects and Processes Personal Data about you when you submit a notice of interest, purchase a course on the Organiser's website when a business partner provides us with your Personal Data, when someone has transferred their position on a course to you or when you contact the Organiser in some other way. If we receive your Personal Data from someone other than you, we will inform you about where we attained your Personal Data from the first time we contact you based on that Personal Data.

  5. What Personal Data do we Process?

    The Personal Data that the Organiser collects and Processes about you when you have submitted a notification of interest is mainly: Name; Email address, and; The education, crash course or event that you are interested in. The Personal Data that the Organiser collects and Processes about you when you have purchased an education is mainly: Name; Identification number; Email address; Phone number; Company, Invoice address; the education that you have purchased. The Personal Data that the Organiser collects and Processes about you when a business partner has provided us with your Personal Data is mainly: Name; Email address; Phone number, and; the education you are booked on. The same information is collected when a position at a course is transferred to you. The Organiser may also take photos of you during the education and share them with business partners and publish them on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram for the purposes of promoting the education and build the Hedy brand.

  6. The legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data

    We process your Personal Data in order to fulfill our agreement with you, by e.g. using your name and email address to send you the confirmation and information regarding the education. Part of our Processing of Personal Data is based on a so-called balancing of interests. This applies to, for instance, the invites to our communities and to the information and news sent to you regarding our upcoming educations or events.

  7. For how long do we keep your Personal Data?

    Your Personal Data is only kept for as long as it is needed in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected according to this Privacy Policy. The Organiser may keep the information for a longer period of time if it is necessary in order to comply with legal requirements or in order to protect the Organiser's legal interests, for instance if there is an ongoing legal process. The Organiser will keep Personal Data about you for the purpose of promoting upcoming educations and events, for no longer than twelve (12) months after you made a notification of interest, purchase or otherwise actively have been in contact with the Organiser.

  8. Who can access your Personal Data?

    The Organiser may share your Personal Data with third parties, such as payment service providers. The Organiser may also forward your Personal Data to teachers and speakers at the education so that they can provide you with the necessary information or materials. We will inform you the first time we share your Personal Data to each third party. Third parties to whom the Organiser discloses your Personal Data to or who otherwise gets access to your Personal Data are not allowed to pass on the Personal Data to other parties without permission from you. The Organiser may also transfer or disclose your Personal Data to third parties if it is necessary in order to comply with legal requirements or requirements from authorities that the Organiser is subject to, or for the purpose of protecting the Organiser's legal interests or to detect, prevent or draw attention to fraud and other security or technical issues. The Organiser may transfer or disclose your Personal Data to countries outside the EU/EEA if necessary for the purpose of providing you the education, or information or services requested by you. If Personal Data is transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, the Organiser will take actions to ensure that it continues to be protected and also take appropriate and necessary measures to lawfully transfer Personal Data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

  9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    The Organiser has the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. We will give you reasonable notice of any changes to the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the changes, you may not be able to participate in the education or receive the information requested by you.

  10. Protection of your Personal Data

    You should always be able to feel safe when we are Processing your Personal Data. The Organiser has taken appropriate security measures required to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, modification, loss, destruction, and damage.

  11. Your rights

    You have the right to request that the Organiser corrects, rectifies, erases or restricts the Processing of your Personal Data, in accordance with Applicable Data Protection Regulations. To exercise these rights please contact hello@hedy.tech. You have the right to request information regarding all Processing of your Personal Data conducted by the Organiser at any time. The information provided by the Organiser shall i.a. entail; what categories of Personal Data is Processed, the purpose of the Processing, the anticipated period during which the Personal Data will be stored, if the Personal Data is disclosed to third parties and if the Personal Data is transferred to third countries. This information shall be provided to you free of charge. You can at any point in time prohibit the Organiser from using your Personal Data to send you information and news regarding upcoming education or refuse to have photos of you published and shared for the purpose of promoting education. You need to notify us in writing if you wish to exercise this right by emailing to hello@hedy.tech. When the Organiser receives your notification, we will stop Processing your Personal Data for these purposes. You are also given the opportunity to refuse to receive further information and news regarding upcoming educations or events in every such email from us.

  12. Contact information

    Let us know if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Processing of your Personal Data or if you wish to request information regarding the Processing of your Personal Data. Our contact information is found in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.